GR. KC USBC is constantly working to be of service to our local bowlers and to promote bowling in this area.

In that effort to serve you, your association offers you the following services:

1) Checks and certifies all bowling lanes as required under USBC established rules.

2) Assigns a member of the Board of Directors to each establishment for the purpose of helping with any league operations.

 

3) Processes all league and member sanction applications to the USBC.

 

4) Provides association and USBC high games and series awards to its members.

5) Promotes and conducts annual association membership tournaments and membership meeting.

6) Distributes league supplies to all secretaries.

7) Maintains individual records of all members.

8) Interprets rules; furnishes counsel and guidance to assist members and leagues in settling problems.

9) Conducts hearings relative to infractions of USBC and league rules.

10) Publishes Annual Yearbook showing all averages of association members.

 

Gr. Kansas City USBC Association Officials

The officers are elected by delegates at the Annual Meeting and are dedicated individuals who are passionate about bowling and the bowling community.  The Gr. KC USBC works for you, the bowlers, and is here to help and answer your questions.

PRESIDENT
Darrell Guyer

VICE - PRESIDENT

Bob Fields

SERGEANT at ARMS

Jerry Emanuel

DIRECTORS

Bernie Allen

Ken Chaffin

Sherwyn Contreras

Fred Fender

Vicki Fender

Scott Knisley

Karen Spencer

DIRECTOR EMERITUS

Ken Chaffin

Charles McField Sr.

Dr. Richard Renfro

ASSOCIATION MANAGER

Toby Contreras

                                            

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANTS

Searena Biggs

Kathy Martin

 

Gr. Kansas City USBC Association Lane Representatives

Lane Representatives-at-Large

Aaron's Family Fun Center

Jerry Emanuel

        

AMF Pro Bowl

Willie Snowden

 

Blue Springs Bowl

Sherwyn Contreras

Gladstone Bowl

Scott Knisley 

Lunar Bowl

Toby Contreras

       

Premier Bowling & Rec Ctr

Greg Gunter

Retro Bowl

Bernie Allen 

 

Sterling Lane

​Fred Fender 

Summit Lanes

Darrell Guyer

Tiger Bowl 

Ken Chaffin 

       

Ward Parkway

Steve Schumacher

Bob Fields    

Vicki Fender

Charles McField, Sr.

Frank Munroe

Dr. Richard Renfro

Tony Rocha

Betsy Schmidt

Karen Spencer

Cocoa Watson

2018-19 Committee Assignments

ANNUAL MTG & BANQUET

Chair - Sherwyn Conrteras

Co-Chair - Jerry Emanuel

Fred Fender

Vicki Fender

Bob Fields

Betsy Schmidt

Sandy Zollers (non)

LANE CERTIFICATION

Chair - Darrell Guyer

Co Chair - Jerry Emanuel

Steve Dillon (non)

Greg Gunter

HALL OF FAME

Chair - Bob Fields

Co-Chair - Pete Fitzgerel (non)

Sherwyn Contreras

Betsy Schmidt

Sandy Zollers (non)

Paul Wolf (non)

Toby Contreras

YOUTH

Chair - Bernie Allen

Co-Chair - Frank Munroe

Jamie Hays (non)

AWARDS & NOMINATING 

Chair - Karen Spencer

Co-Chair- - Bob Fields

Vicki Bowman (non)

Pete Fitzgerel (non)

Scott Knisley

Paul Wolf (non)

 

YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP 

Chair - Bob Fields

Co-Chair - Karen Spencer

Sherwyn Contreras

FINANCE (AUDIT & BUDGET)

Chair - Darrel Guyer

Co-Chair - Bob Fields

Sherwyn Contreras

Fred Fender

Dr. Richard Renfro

Betsy Schmidt

Terri Weddle (non)

TOURNAMENT COMMITEE

Chair - Bob Fields

Co-Chair - Jerry Emanuel

Toby Contreras